BlackpeakCFO™ Bookkeeping & finance systems

Companies House overdue filings · Fixed price · No meetings

Accounts overdue?
Here is what to do.

In short

If Companies House shows your accounts or confirmation statement as overdue, the late filing penalty rises in bands from £150 to £1,500, so file before the next band. For UK limited companies I catch the books up from £495 (three months £495, full year £995, several years from £2,495), file the accounts, and file the confirmation statement for £149 plus the £50 Companies House fee. Send your company number; fixed quote by email within one working day.

Companies House does not cancel a penalty that is already due, but filing quickly stops it stepping up, and a fixed monthly fee afterwards stops it happening again.

Get a fixed quote →

What it costs

  • Accounts catch-upfrom £495
  • Confirmation statement£149 + £50 Companies House fee
  • Micro-entity year-end accounts£495
  • Small-company year-end accounts£995

Catch-up tiers: £495 for up to three months, £995 for a full year, from £2,495 for several years. Prices exclude VAT and are fixed in writing before I start. The full clean-up service is at /uk/bookkeeping-cleanup/.

What the delay costs

Accounts filed late byPenalty (private company)
Up to 1 month£150
1 to 3 months£375
3 to 6 months£750
More than 6 months£1,500

The penalty is doubled if you file late two years running. Source: gov.uk, "Late filing penalties", updated 16 January 2026. HMRC's separate penalties for a late Corporation Tax return and Self Assessment are on the late filing penalties page.

How it works

  1. 1

    Send the form

    Your company number, your email and a line about where the books are. No call needed.

  2. 2

    Fixed quote within one working day

    I look the company up at Companies House, work out what is overdue and what the books need, and email you a fixed price.

  3. 3

    You say yes by email

    I send an onboarding form for bank access and records. Then I do the work.

  4. 4

    Filed, with a recorded walkthrough

    Accounts and confirmation statement filed, books reconciled, and a short recorded video explaining what I did. Meetings only if you want one.

Get a fixed quote

What is overdue?
Where are the books?

Reply within one working day, by email. No phone call unless you ask for one. Privacy.

Questions

What does the catch-up cost?

From £495 for up to three months of unposted transactions, £995 for a full year, and from £2,495 for several years. Every job is quoted as a fixed price before I start, and the price does not change.

What does the confirmation statement cost?

£149 for preparing and filing it, plus the £50 Companies House fee for filing online. I file within one working day of your sign-off.

Can you stop the late filing penalty?

No one can cancel a penalty that is already due; Companies House only waives them in exceptional circumstances. What I can do is file quickly so the penalty does not step up to the next band, and set you up so next year is filed on time.

What if my company has been dormant or has barely traded?

Dormant and micro-entity accounts are usually quick. Tell me in the form and the quote will reflect it.

What should I do first if my accounts are overdue?

Check the exact due date and what is overdue on the Companies House register, then get the books to a state the accounts can be prepared from. Filing within the next penalty band saves money: the penalty is £150 up to one month late, £375 up to three months, £750 up to six months and £1,500 after that, doubled if you were late the year before. Send the form and the quote comes back within one working day.

What is the link with CompanyStack?

BlackpeakCFO is a sister practice of CompanyStack (companystack.co.uk). If CompanyStack showed your company's filings as overdue, this is the page it sent you to, and the prices here are the prices you will be quoted.

Related services